Friday, December 14, 2007
[…] That's all we need to know. The discussion continues for some pages, but adds nothing to that statement.

Justice Souter, joined by Justice Ginsberg, dissents in part, and ends up, in principle, about where Scalia does, but by a much shorter route. Souter would hold that the Non-Detention Act, 18 U. S. C. §4001(a), applies here. It provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress," and he concludes that if "the Government raises nothing further than the record now shows, the Non-Detention Act entitles Hamdi to be released."