Friday, December 14, 2007
[…] The interpretation of Quirin and the application of the Geneva Conventions may be subject to legitimate debate, but the basic ruling should surprise no one. Although the Department of Defense adopted rules which in many ways brought the President's original military-commission concept closer to legitimacy, exclusion from trial, in aid of using secret evidence, is too blatantly unfair to ignore.

Technically, the issue is raised by 10 U.S.C. § 836, part of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). That section authorizes the President to prescribe regulations for the conduct of military commissions, subject to two limitations. The first is that such regulations shall, "so far as [the President] considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts...." President Bush, in the order creating the commissions, declared, with no explanation, that those rules were "not practicable." The Court did not rest its decision on that part of the order.